Ask HPD: Motorcycles on shoulder lane

Are motorcycles allowed to use the shoulder lane, or drive between two vehicles?
Are motorcycles allowed to use the shoulder lane, or drive between two vehicles?

Q. “Are motorcycles allowed to use the shoulder lane, or drive between two vehicles?”
A. Motorcyclists cannot use the shoulder lane to pass other vehicles in traffic, unless there are signs allowing them to do so. Violators face a $97 fine.

Q. “Is it legal for motorcycles to drive between two vehicles?”
A. That is commonly known as “lane splitting” and that is also prohibited. Violators face a $97 fine.

§291C-153 Operating motorcycles on roadways laned for traffic.
(a) All motorcycles are entitled to full use of a lane and no motor vehicle shall be driven in such a manner as to deprive any motorcycle of the full use of a lane. This subsection shall not apply to motorcycles operated two abreast in a single lane.
(b) The operator of a motorcycle shall not overtake and pass in the same lane occupied by the vehicle being overtaken.
(c) No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.
(d) Motorcycles shall not be operated more than two abreast in a single lane.
(e) Subsections (b) and (c) shall not apply to police officers in the performance of their official duties.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s