Thousands turn out for Walter J. MacFarlane regatta

REGATTA RAW

While baseball is a 4th of July tradition on the continent, here in the islands, many celebrate Independence Day by paddling.

The Walter J. Macfarlane regatta in Waikiki this morning hosted more than 37 races for keki to adults and everyone in between.

The 71st edition of the event saw more than 1500 paddlers participate. It’s the Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association’s only “wave” event of the year.

Results:
71ST ANNUAL WALTER J. MACFARLANE

AAA:

Lanikai 173 AAA
Outrigger 167 AAA
Hui Nalu 146 AAA
Kailua 130 AAA

AA:

Keahiakahoe 59 AA
Leeward Kai 48 AA
New Hope 22 AA

A:

Hui Lanakila 34 A
Healani 24 A
Waikiki Surf Club 23 A
Koa Kai 20 A
WAIMANALO 17 A
KEOLA O KE KAI 13 A
Anuenue 12 A
Honolulu Pearl 4 A
Makaha Canoe Club 2 A

Special Event
Girls 12 1 Leeward Kai 2:04.78
(Shaey Van Gieson, Sasha Kauhane, Taylor Pasion, No’eau Kaleikini, Loea Kealoha, Ryan Van Gieson)
2 Outrigger 2:05.84
3 Lanikai 2:06.61
4 Hui Nalu 2:10.77
5 Kailua 2:14.46
6 WAIMANALO 2:16.25
7 Keahiakahoe 2:17.24
Boys 12 1 Outrigger 1:42.81
(Keawenui Pederson, Hobey Moss, Riley Haine, Bud Robinson, Noa Haine, Marc Haine)
2 Lanikai 1:43.53
3 Koa Kai 1:45.03
4 Leeward Kai 1:47.71
5 Hui Nalu 1:58.09
6 Kailua 2:02.09
7 WAIMANALO 2:05.89
Mixed Boys and Girls 12 1 Lanikai 1:59.30
(Joseph Correa, Halia Bruhn, Helani Aspelund, Edward Mcdonald, Emily Leafchild, John Foti)
2 Hui Lanakila 1:59.78
3 Waikiki Surf Club 2:00.46
4 Hui Nalu 2:01.22
5 Leeward Kai 2:01.68
6 Outrigger 2:08.20
7 Kailua 2:25.27
Girls 13 1 Outrigger 1:52.93
(Hina Kahikina, Leiana Leong, Lia Wong, Chantel Montayre, Asia Kimura, Casey Kahikina)
2 Kailua 1:53.16
3 Waikiki Surf Club 1:55.16
4 Hui Nalu 1:55.50
5 WAIMANALO 2:01.64
6 Lanikai 2:01.92
7 Hui Lanakila 2:08.15
Boys 13 1 Kailua 1:54.69
(Jeremiah Creighton, Tucker Erickson, Ryan Drinen, Fisher Bricker, Campbell Duncan, Brad Wong)
2 Lanikai 1:57.07
3 Outrigger 1:57.96
4 WAIMANALO 1:57.96
5 Hui Nalu 1:59.44
6 New Hope 2:01.50
7 Keahiakahoe 2:04.70
Girls 14 1 Outrigger 2:00.89
(Kiana Sandvold, Micaela Kauhane, Leia Deer, CC Konikson, Lauren Bloom, Mark Sandvold)
2 Hui Nalu 2:02.40
3 Lanikai 2:04.07
4 Leeward Kai 2:07.71
5 KEOLA O KE KAI 2:18.86
6 Waikiki Surf Club 2:22.57
7 Kailua 2:24.78
Boys 14 1 Hui Nalu 1:32.12
(Nick Dworshak, Kamuela-Spencer Wallace, Riley Lathrop, Cassidy Cain, Matthew Kodama, Daniel Sheard)
2 Kailua 1:33.37
3 Lanikai 1:42.84
4 Leeward Kai 1:43.20
5 Waikiki Surf Club 1:43.91
6 Outrigger 1:44.31
7 KEOLA O KE KAI 2:00.15
Open Keiki 1 Kailua 1:43.78
(Kylie Cacal, Bella Miki, Kalei Asam, Jessie Solomon, Haylie DeCorte, Ho’oulu Holt)
2 Lanikai 1:50.25
3 Outrigger 1:50.42
4 Hui Nalu 1:51.75
5 Koa Kai 1:51.86
6 Keahiakahoe 1:51.96
7 Hui Lanakila 1:52.50
8 Makaha Canoe Club 2:00.57
9 Waikiki Surf Club 2:10.81
10 Leeward Kai 2:20.95
11 New Hope 2:06.63
12 KEOLA O KE KAI 2:13.03
13 WAIMANALO 2:30.88
14 Honolulu Pearl 2:38.98
Women Novice B 1 Outrigger 1:47.02
(Britta Bourne, Caryn Davies, Tiffany Rabacal, Tina Larson, Natasha Haine, Marc Haine)
2 Lanikai 1:57.89
3 Kailua 1:59.95
4 Koa Kai 2:00.61
5 Hui Nalu 2:02.24
6 Makaha Canoe Club 2:19.81
7 New Hope 2:24.68
Mixed Novice B 1 Lanikai 1:40.73
(Pia Machado, Zach Wilson, Kirsten Carlson, Kenny Esquivel, Katie Gerling, Jim Foti)
2 Outrigger 1:41.58
3 WAIMANALO 1:47.32
4 Koa Kai 1:54.65
5 Kailua 1:55.23
6 Hui Nalu 2:10.94
SCR Hui Lanakila
Men Novice B 1 Outrigger 3:56.96
(Peter Cross, Cody Tavares, Tanner Paultz, Chris Jensen, Scott Riggs, Karel Tresnak)
2 Koa Kai 3:57.57
3 New Hope 3:58.10
4 Hui Lanakila 4:02.74
5 Kailua 4:08.54
6 Makaha Canoe Club 4:14.52
7 Hui Nalu 4:17.16
Girls 15 1 Keahiakahoe 4:12.62
(Keaka Rodrigues, Shainna Estepa, Harlee Jay-Pedro, Shaienne Estepa, Tate Keliihoomalu, Kalei Kahookele)
2 Hui Nalu 4:23.50
3 Lanikai 4:37.52
4 Outrigger 4:37.86
5 Hui Lanakila 4:39.34
6 Kailua 4:42.44
DQ Waikiki Surf Club 4:24.28
Boys 15 1 Outrigger 3:55.89
(Keolala’i Edwards, Peter Cross Jr., Cole Pelayo, Tema Kahikina, Riley Martinez, Billy Lawson)
2 Lanikai 3:57.25
3 Hui Nalu 4:11.87
4 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:14.82
DQ Kailua 4:12.29
SCR Waikiki Surf Club
Girls 16 & Under 1 Keahiakahoe 4:15.83
(Kainani Bradley, KATELYN KONG, Lei Charles, KAILA MALAMA, Allisa Cormack-Keohokapu, Ty Fu)
2 Lanikai 4:16.51
3 Kailua 4:18.16
4 Hui Nalu 4:18.49
5 Koa Kai 4:18.78
6 Outrigger 4:35.82
7 Waikiki Surf Club 5:05.46
Boys 16 & Under 1 Leeward Kai 3:48.22
(Matthew Ako-Pall, Noah Lono-Soares, Kaulana Stanley, Kaleihoku Aweau, Kapena Kaaihue, Dayne Van Gieson)
2 Keahiakahoe 3:48.91
3 Lanikai 3:49.21
4 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:03.91
5 Kailua 4:04.18
6 Outrigger 4:05.30
7 Hui Nalu 4:08.41
Girls 18 & Under 1 Lanikai 4:11.28
(Maya Peterson, Morgan Tomlinson, Kala Stern, Jessica Bersson, Sara Eichler, John Foti)
2 Outrigger 4:23.09
3 Kailua 4:25.93
4 Hui Nalu 4:29.09
5 Waikiki Surf Club 4:32.52
6 Leeward Kai 4:36.31
7 KEOLA O KE KAI 5:35.24
Boys 18 & Under 1 Outrigger 3:51.09
(Riggs Silva, Kyle Chang, Trevor Carlyle, Kaiko Manson, Solomon Souki, Kapono Fujitani)
2 Lanikai 3:55.66
3 Kailua 3:57.20
4 Hui Nalu 4:03.65
5 Waikiki Surf Club 4:06.84
6 Healani 4:14.64
7 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:53.23
Women Novice A 1 Lanikai 4:09.96
(Caroline Hovdesven, Michelle Berry, Kylee-Alise Chan, Stacey Alonzo, Monica Esquivel, Matthew Mench)
2 Outrigger 4:11.05
3 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:13.60
4 Leeward Kai 4:22.98
5 Koa Kai 4:29.89
6 Kailua 4:36.33
7 Hui Nalu 4:55.51
Men Novice A 1 Hui Lanakila 3:35.85
(KALEO MAURICIO, Christian Coito, Michael Yeager, MICAH DOI, MICHAEL BRAVO, Kalama Heine)
2 Lanikai 3:38.67
3 Hui Nalu 3:39.80
4 Waikiki Surf Club 3:41.59
5 Kailua 4:04.67
6 Honolulu Pearl 4:05.33
7 Outrigger 5:44.97
Women Freshmen 1 Lanikai 1:48.12
(Amber Kuhlmann, Kimberly Robinson, Tori Martin, Zoe Coffman, Joey Foti, John Foti)
2 Leeward Kai 1:49.28
3 Keahiakahoe 1:51.08
4 Hui Nalu 2:00.22
5 Hui Lanakila 2:01.03
6 Kailua 2:01.35
7 Outrigger 2:01.83
Men Freshmen 1 Hui Nalu 1:38.73
(Nakoa Gumapac-Mcguire, MARIO MAUSIO, Dominic Rattley, Jesse Robello, NICHOLAS ENGEBRETSON, Daniel Sheard)
2 Outrigger 1:39.63
3 Healani 1:44.71
4 Kailua 1:47.89
5 Hui Lanakila 1:48.28
DQ Leeward Kai 1:41.02
SCR Lanikai
Sophomore Women 1 Hui Nalu 4:00.09
(Kehau Lau, Lianne Cameron, Nikki Queyrel, Jessica Carew-Takei, Rachel Fujita, Heath Hemmings)
2 Kailua 4:03.21
3 Keahiakahoe 4:14.75
4 Hui Lanakila 4:24.40
5 Lanikai 4:26.22
6 KEOLA O KE KAI 4:37.92
DQ Outrigger 4:13.05
Sophomore Men 1 Lanikai 3:27.73
(Tapa Worthington, Jack Roney, Chauncey Cody, Matt Crowley, Manny Kulukulualani, Andreas Gaeta)
2 Kailua 3:37.16
3 Hui Nalu 3:45.69
4 Keahiakahoe 3:47.31
5 Outrigger 3:47.66
DQ Healani 3:34.04
DQ Hui Lanakila 3:51.86
Women Junior 1 Lanikai 8:30.81
(Brittney Keith, Jenna Strapple, Jami Strapple, Donna Bareng, Tiffany Asuncion, Jim Foti)
2 Outrigger 8:32.82
3 Hui Nalu 8:40.77
4 Hui Lanakila 9:15.63
5 Kailua 9:27.81
6 Waikiki Surf Club 9:36.35
7 Koa Kai 9:54.32
Men Junior 1 Kailua 7:47.04
(Gavin Hanoa, Jason Akamine, Bobby Pratt, Nicholas Ho, BJ Bagood, Maui Cambra)
2 Hui Nalu 7:51.73
3 Healani 8:06.93
4 Outrigger 8:19.30
5 Lanikai 8:29.00
6 Koa Kai 8:40.48
7 New Hope 9:06.42
Women Senior 1 Hui Nalu 12:26.15
(Tayte Brock, Madison Minkel, Claire Townsend, Violet Carrillo, Julie Aio, Adam Treinen-Aea)
2 Hui Lanakila 13:21.42
3 Outrigger 13:34.09
4 Lanikai 13:34.91
5 Kailua 13:36.40
6 Leeward Kai 13:48.80
7 Keahiakahoe 14:38.44
Men Senior 1 Lanikai 11:27.51
(Kekoa Bruhn, Jack Roney, Matt Crowley, Manny Kulukulualani, Andreas Gaeta, Jim Foti)
2 Hui Nalu 11:31.28
3 Keahiakahoe 11:41.65
4 Kailua 11:42.84
5 Hui Lanakila 11:44.69
6 Leeward Kai 11:46.59
DQ Outrigger 12:11.12
Women Masters (65) 1 Kailua 4:44.66
(Mauliola Aspelund, Lani Medeiros, Pua Carvalho, Margee Ralston, Leina’ala Davis, Rob Cates)
2 Outrigger 4:45.56
3 Hui Nalu 4:58.79
4 Keahiakahoe 5:04.09
5 Anuenue 5:09.13
6 WAIMANALO 5:09.46
Men Masters (65) 1 Outrigger 4:03.80
(Mark Buck, Juvie Coito, Glenn Perry, William Mowat, Willilam Johnson, Billy Lawson)
2 Keahiakahoe 4:09.33
3 Lanikai 4:19.42
4 New Hope 4:21.30
5 Anuenue 4:22.89
6 Hui Nalu 4:49.83
Woman Masters (60 yrs) 1 Hui Nalu 4:19.50
(Christine Gibson, Lurline Mcgregor, Katie Scott, Lita Blankenfeld, Linda Nishimura, Nalu Kukea)
2 Kailua 4:20.92
3 Outrigger 4:41.74
4 New Hope 4:53.90
5 Keahiakahoe 4:58.17
Men Masters (60 yrs) 1 Outrigger 4:02.51
(Mel Mau, Bernie Paloma, Cormac O’Carroll, Murray Hixson, William Meheula, Simeon Ke-Paloma)
2 Hui Nalu 4:05.28
3 Lanikai 4:06.05
4 Kailua 4:06.79
5 Keahiakahoe 4:08.23
6 WAIMANALO 4:11.51
7 New Hope 4:20.70
Women Golden Masters (55) 1 Outrigger 3:59.09
(Linda Fernandez, Laurie Lawson, Katy Bourne, Paula Crabb, Kimberley Darling, Billy Lawson)
2 Hui Nalu 4:16.05
3 Lanikai 4:27.45
4 Anuenue 4:30.88
5 Kailua 4:31.37
6 New Hope 5:05.65
Men Golden Masters (55) 1 Outrigger 3:56.82
(Marc Haine, John Foy, Karl Heyer, Vik Watumull, Brent Cullinan, Alfred Van Gieson)
2 Kailua 3:57.99
3 Hui Nalu 4:11.85
4 New Hope 4:21.40
5 Lanikai 4:23.86
DQ Keahiakahoe 3:58.53
Senior Women Masters (50) 1 Lanikai 4:19.44
(Cyndi Sheehan, Robin Lloyd, Susan Butterbaugh, Laura Beauregard, Barrie Morgan, Cheyne Mench)
2 Kailua 4:27.37
3 Anuenue 4:29.68
4 Outrigger 4:44.21
5 Hui Nalu 4:46.33
6 New Hope 5:02.06
Senior Men Masters (50) 1 Lanikai 3:42.85
(Jeff Cummings, Chauncey Wallwork, Bill Oliver, Carson Perry, Kanai Kauhane, Scott Freitas)
2 Outrigger 3:44.17
3 Keahiakahoe 3:58.01
4 Waikiki Surf Club 3:59.59
5 Kailua 4:01.45
6 Hui Nalu 4:02.82
7 New Hope 4:55.89
Women Masters (40) 1 Lanikai 4:11.80
(Mia Coffman, Michele Tavares, Ingrid Seiple, Dana Miller, Madeline Murphy-Lopez, Cheyne Mench)
2 Hui Nalu 4:13.11
3 Kailua 4:13.58
4 Outrigger 4:22.74
5 New Hope 4:37.67
6 Keahiakahoe 4:42.79
Men Masters (40) 1 Lanikai 3:36.35
(Kekoa Bruhn, Gio Camuso, Thomas Cavaco, Jim Foti, Derek Parker, John Foti)
2 Hui Nalu 3:40.78
3 Kailua 3:41.90
4 Healani 3:42.45
5 Outrigger 3:58.74
6 Anuenue 4:06.47
7 New Hope 4:12.16
Women Open Four 1 Kailua 1:40.37
(Maegan Best, Leyla Samimi, Leeanna Provost, Brad Wong)
2 Healani 1:55.18
3 Leeward Kai 1:55.47
4 Outrigger 1:55.81
5 Lanikai 2:02.84
6 Honolulu Pearl 2:19.34
7 Hui Nalu 2:21.66
Men Open Four 1 Healani 1:43.56
(Peter Valenti, Christophe Jackson, Kainoa Aki, Patrick Von)
2 Outrigger 1:43.88
3 Leeward Kai 1:44.17
4 Kailua 1:44.77
5 Honolulu Pearl 2:00.42
DQ Lanikai 2:37.22
DQ Keahiakahoe
Mixed Masters (55) 1 Keahiakahoe 4:16.51
(Lani Mann, Kelly Ahu, Marcia Grozen-Smith, Darrell Camat, Kuuipo Mcfadden-Shimizu, Boy Gerona)
2 Outrigger 4:21.91
3 New Hope 4:23.36
4 Hui Nalu 4:23.77
5 Kailua 4:24.02
6 Lanikai 4:28.55
7 Anuenue 4:59.97
Mixed Masters (40) 1 Lanikai 4:03.21
(Leinaala Hall, Michael Hall, Robin Aipa-Nagami, Ali’i Napoleon, Leimomi Dierks, Jim Foti)
2 Hui Nalu 4:05.72
3 Leeward Kai 4:12.14
4 Kailua 4:16.06
5 Outrigger 4:26.74
6 Keahiakahoe 4:28.79
7 WAIMANALO 4:33.42
Mixed Men and Women 1 Hui Nalu 3:59.45
(Ezra Kao, Bozo Vierra, Ian Kemsley, Carol Jaxon, John Arapari, Dondi Dawson)
2 WAIMANALO 4:06.86
3 Kailua 4:09.62
4 Outrigger 4:12.99
5 Lanikai 4:13.42
6 Waikiki Surf Club 4:17.33
7 Healani 4:31.81

blog comments powered by Disqus