Judo National Champions crowned at the Blaisdell Center

Cody Fernandez Black Belt under 55 kg Champion // Tyler Kanoa/Special to the 50th State Judo Association
Cody Fernandez Black Belt under 55 kg Champion // Tyler Kanoa/Special to the 50th State Judo Association

HONOLULU, Hawaii (July 6, 2014) — Nearly 150 judoka took to the mats for the inaugural United States Judo Federation Senior and Masters National Championships Sunday.

It was the third and final day of judo action at the Neal S. Blaisdell Center Arena. The Fifth Annual Grassroots Judo Junior, Youth, Kata and Team National Championships were held over Friday and Saturday with more than 900 competitors.

The senior division included judoka ages 18 to 29, while masters’ competition included those aged 30-and-over. There were 40 divisions contested Sunday.

The top three place-finishers in each bracket from Sunday’s matches are listed in an attachment to this e-mail.

Nearly 1,100 judoka in more than 110 brackets (separated by age and weight) participated over the weekend.

The last time the junior nationals were held in Honolulu was 2004, when it was also held at the Blaisdell Center. In 1994 the tournament was held at the Edith Kanakaole Tennis Stadium in Hilo.

Future Grassroots junior nationals will be held in Indianapolis (2015), Los Angeles (2016) and Palm Beach, Fla. (2017).

First Annual United States Judo Federation Senior and Masters National Championships

Sunday
At Neal S. Blaisdell Center Arena

Male
Seniors
Brown Belt
Under 55 kg
1, Ronnie Wise III, Vacaville PAL Makimoto Judo
2, Jason Wong, PAL Makimoto Judo
3, Nathan Lee, Wadokan Judo

Under 66 kg
1, Jordan Matsunaka, Salt Lake Judo
2, Douglas Geyrozaga, Koolau Judo
3, Warren Chiang, Koolau Judo

Under 73 kg
1, Kell Berliner, unattached
2, Lindsey Nelson, Hawaii Tenri
3, Dahmahnic Nocera, Samurai Judo Association

Under 81 kg
1, Jacob Sanders, Wadokan Judo
2, Abrahama Joey Faletogoai, Mountain View Judo

Under 90 kg
1, Kainalu Matthews, Hawaii Tenri
2, Larry Solis, Nishi Judo
3, Matthew Floes, unattached

Black Belt
Under 55 kg
1, Cody Fernandez, Hawaii Tenri
2, Manuel Reyes, Hawaii Judo Academy
3, Justin Raymond, Kona Hongwanji

Under 60 kg
1, Brady Lafortune, Salt Lake Judo
2, Yvan Shan, Venus Judo Tahiti
3, Brendan Chang, Hawaii Judo Academy

Under 66 kg
1, Michael Fujiuchi, Shobukan
2, Gary Moore, High Desert Judo
3, Michael Valentine, Hawaii Tenri

Under 73 kg
1, Daniel Chow, Hawaii Tenri
2, Tyler Shimizu, Sacramento Judo
3, Stephen Brewer, Pearl City Hongwanji

Under 81 kg
1, Chad Taniguchi, Sogoro Judo
2, Wesley Walker, Shobukan
3, Maika Benedetti, Kaimuki YMCA

Under 100 kg
1, Victor Huynh, Los Angeles Tenri
2, Harvey Fung III, Wadokan Judo
3, Eric Nishioka, Gardena Judo

Over 100 kg
1, Eric Sanchez, Guerrero’s Judo
2, Jimmy Barnes, USA Stars
3, Nathaniel Henderson, Pearl City Hongwanji

Masters
Novice
Under 60 kg
1, Kai Nakamura, Kailua PAL Judo
2, Colton Hanashiro, Hawaii Judo Academy
3, Wyatt Towner, Western Idaho Judo Institute

30-34 years old
Lightweight
1, Kyle Shiraki, Mililani Seidokan
2, Joel Billena, Pearl City Hongwanji
3, Lambert Sakai, Hawaii Tenri

Middleweight
1, Garret Hashiro, Kailua PAL Judo
2, Jensen Hernandez, Mililani Seidokan Judo
3, Edwardo Lopez, Mojica Judo

35-39 years old
Middleweight
1, Rommel Salamat, Pearl City Hongwanji

40-44 years old
Lightweight
1, Trevor Sakamoto, North Capital Judo
2, Kenneth Young, Hawaii Tenri

Middleweight
1, Leigh Yamada, Pacific Judo Academy
2, Akiko Reyes, Hawaii Judo Academy

Middleweight
1, Aaron Sekulich, Shobukan Judo
2, Daniel Bennett, Hawaii Judo Academy
3, John Altomare, Hanapepe Judo

45-49 years old
Lightweight
1, Randall Platt, Kapolei Judo
2, Seren Paul Chandler, Hawaii Tenri

Middleweight
1, Hugh Hall, Judo Karate Center
2, James Kimura, Hodokan Judo
3, William Wilcox, Hanapepe Judo

50 to 54 years old
Lightweight
1, Michael Marcella, Pacific Judo Academy
2, Ralph Taniguchi, Shobukan

Middleweight
1, Lance Tengan, Hawaii Judo Academy
2, James Hoekstra, Hawaii Tenri

55-59 years old
Middleweight
1, Aaron Lee, Hodokan
2, Ken Teshima, Garden Judo

Heavyweight
1, Bernard Di Rollo, Venus Judo Tahiti
2, William Caldwell, San Shi Judo

60-64 years old
Middleweight
1, Martin Giesselman, Hawaii Judo Academy
2, Daniel Kaneshiro, Sogoro Judo

Heavyweight
1, Brad Karmann, Goltz Judo
2, Michael Shiroma, Kapolei Judo

75-79 years old
Middleweight
1, Lloyd Maxton, Heisei Judo

Female
Brown Belt
Under 52 kg
1, Brianna Weck, Kokushi Dojo
2, McKenzie Harvey, unattached

Under 57 kg
1, Shadi Ebrahimi, Goltz Judo
2, Miyuki Patricio, Makawao Hongwanji
3, Frances Padgett, unattached

Under 63 kg
1, Estee-Arlene Trani, Kapolei Judo
2, Shayla Pang-Kee, Wadokan Judo

Under 78 kg
1, Brandi Lopez, Kapolei Judo
2, Michelle Hanada, Makawao Hongwanji

Black Belt
Under 48 kg
1, Corey Jo Tashima, Hawaii Judo Academy
2, Elisha Lum, Hodokan Judo
3, Kaelynn Canyete, Pearl City Hongwanji

Under 57 kg
1, Misato Sandoval, North Sound Judo
2, Nicole Taniguchi, Sogoro Judo
3, Amber Hakkei-Nagaoka, Wadokan Judo

Under 63 kg
1, Christina Chow, Hawaii Tenri
2, Melinda Chow, Hawaii Tenri
3, Joy Sigurdson, Western Idaho Judo Institute

Over 78 kg
1, Estefany Gonzalez, East Bay Judo Institute
2, Inez Torres, Goltz Judo

Kata
Katame No Kata
1, Melanie Isa/Tori Kaya, Puna Hongwanji
2, Frances Padgett/Matthew Flores, North Raleigh Judo

Nage No Kata
1, Jaylin Kuoha/Layne Fujioka, Kailua PAL

Ju No Kata
1, Matthew Flores/Frances Padgett, North Raleigh Judo

Goshin Jutsu
1, Ronald Takeya/Stephen Hall, Waiakea Judo

blog comments powered by Disqus