Ask HPD: Saving parking stall on public street

Question: Are people allowed to physically stand in a parking stall to reserve the spot for a vehicle?

Answer: People are not allowed to stand on streets or roadways to reserve a parking stall on public property. Not only is it against the law, but the person also jeopardizes his or her safety. Violators can face a fine of $70. Keep in mind; this does not pertain to parking areas on private property.

§291C-77 Pedestrians soliciting rides, business, or attention of motorist. (a) Except as otherwise provided by county ordinance, no person shall stand in, walk along, or otherwise occupy a portion of a highway for the purpose of soliciting a ride, employment, business, or contributions from the occupant of any vehicle.
(b) No person shall stand on or in proximity to a street or highway for the purpose of soliciting the watching or guarding of any vehicle while parked or about to be parked on a street or highway. [L 1971, c 150, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 216, §2; am L 2015, c 35, §5]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s