Ask HPD: License plate covers

Is it legal to have dark or faded license plate covers obscuring a vehicle’s license plate?

License plate covers are illegal – including clear covers. Nothing can be placed over a license plate that would make it difficult to read the numbers and letters on the plate. License plates should also be kept reasonably clean for the same reason.

Related Link: HRS §249-7 Number plates

What are the penalties?

Violators with an obscured license plate could be cited $70.

Have a question? Email askhpd@honolulu.gov.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s